2018 SoundCity MVP Awards Festival Winners (See FULL List)

0
154

The much anticipated SoundCity MVP Awards Festival has come and gone and here is the lists of the winners from the show which was held in Lagos last night. The awards watched by over 50 million people across the African continent took place at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels in Lagos, Nigeria. Burna Boy was the star of the awards show which saw him clinch four awards including the highly coveted “Africa Artist of the Year” while Davido and Wizkid got one award each.

The awards also gave the audience the opportunity to turn up on a Sunday morning with appearances from Niniola, Victor AD, Teni, AKAworldwide among others.

It was also the first time that Patoranking took home the “Video of the Year” award. South Africa’s Busiswa clinched the Best Female MVP against Nigeria’s Tiwa Savage, Simi, Niniola and Yemi Alade.

See the complete list below:

Best Male MVP

BURNA BOY- Winner
NASTY C
MR EAZI
OLAMIDE
A.K.A
SHATTA WALE
HARMONIZE
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DAVIDO
WIZKID

Best Female MVP

BUSISWA- Winner
SIMI
NINIOLA
TIWA SAVAGE
YEMI ALADE
SHEKHINAH
EFYA
BECCA
LADY ZAMAR
MAUA SAMA

Best Hip Hop

M.I ABAGA
KHALIGRAPH JONES
NASTY C
AKA- Winner
KWESI ARTHUR
PHYNO
SARKODIE
KWESTA
FALZ- Winner
MEDIKAL

Best Pop

KIZZ DANIEL
FALLY IPUPA
TIWA SAVAGE
YEMI ALADE
DAVIDO- Winner
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
MAYORKUN
WIZKID
KUAMI EUGENE
MR EAZI

Best Collaboration

MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

Digital Artiste of the Year

DAVIDO
TIWA SAVAGE
MR EAZI- Winner
BURNA BOY
CASSPER NYOVEST
VANESSA MDEE
FALZ
WIZKID
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
YEMI ALADE

Video of the Year

GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
YE – BURNA BOY
FEVER – WIZKID
SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING- Winner
KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

Best Group or Duo

DISTRUCTION BOIZ
SAUTI SOL
NAVY KENZO- Winner
MICASA
MAFIKIZOLO
SHOW DEM CAMP
R2BEES
TOOFAN
GOLD FISH
REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

Song of the Year

YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

Best New Artiste

KIDI
SHO MADJOZI
ODUNSI
PERUZZI
TENIOLA- Winner
KIDA KUDZ
SHANE EAGLE
KING PROMISE
KWESI ARTHUR
MBOSSO

Viewer’s Choice

YE – BURNA BOY
DROGBA – AFRO B
SOMISO – WANDE COAL- Winner
SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
FEVER – WIZKID
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
KUPE DANCE – A STAR
MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

Listener’s Choice

CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
SOCO – STARBOY
YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
ASKAMAYA – TENI

  • African DJ of the YearBLACK COFFEE

  • DJ SPINALL
    DJ MIC SMITH
    DJ KAYWISE
    DJ XCLUSIVE
    DJ NEPTUNE- Winner
    PRINCE KAYBE
    DJ ARAFAT
    DJ MAPHORISA
    DJ VYRUSKY
  • African Producer of the Year

    KILLERTUNES
    JULZ
    SARS
    NAHREEL
    NORTHBOI
    DJ TIRA
    PHANTOM- Winner
    SPEROACHBEATZ
    FRESH VDM
    KEL P

    African Artiste of the Year

    BURNA BOY- Winner
    DAVIDO
    SARKODIE
    YEMI ALADE
    A.K.A
    TIWA SAVAGE
    WIZKID
    DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    NASTY C
    OLAMIDE

    African DJ of the Year

    BLACK COFFEE
    DJ SPINALL
    DJ MIC SMITH
    DJ KAYWISE
    DJ XCLUSIVE
    DJ NEPTUNE- Winner
    PRINCE KAYBE
    DJ ARAFAT
    DJ MAPHORISA
    DJ VYRUSKY

  • Soundcity MVP’s also had special awards to entrepreneurs all of which were presented by Ebuka Obi-Uchendu:“Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur”-Ladipo Lawani.
    “Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa
    “Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi
    “Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia
    “Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina
    “Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here